Detailed schedule

 

Option 1: Sport

Either [One 5-hour sport], or [one or two 2.5-hour sports]

Activity

When

What

Comment

Canoeing

 level of physical difficulty
5
 

5 Hours 14:00-19:30

Number of participants:
27

 

 

Organizers

Magnus Felde (GUC)

13:15

CSC Bus depart from GUC campus to Thon Hotel

CSC dedicated bus

13:20

CSC Bus arrives at Hotel Thon

 

13:35

Participants gather in Hotel lobby

Participants must be  dressed for activity.
We recommend to take warm clothes  for after activity

13:40

Bus depart with Hikers (23) and Canoeists (27) to activity sites

CSC dedicated bus

13:42

Bus collects 6 participants in hiking  (5: Pierro, Belotelov, Hugosson, Mueller, Ryu) and canoeing (1: Basset) who stay in Grand Hotel

 

13:50 Bust stops at Hiking activity site, where hikers (23) leave the bus  

14:10

Bus arrives at Canoeing activity site
Activity starts.

 

16:30
(approx.)

Break for rest and warm food

 

18:45(approx.)

End of canoeing tour. Participants  help to put away the canoes and equipment

 

19:00

Bus leaves to Hotel Thon

CSC dedicated bus

19:25

Arrival at Hotel Thon

 

 

Climbing
level of physical difficulty
4  
2.5 Hours 17:00-19:30

Number of participants:
9

 

Organizers
 

16:35

Depart from Hotel Thon (or Grand Hotel Piero, Hugosson) to activity site

By foot

16:45

Participants arrive at the entrance of the Olympic Cavern Hall

Participants meet Climbing instructors

17:00

Start of the climbing session

 

19:15
(approx.)

Depart from the Olympic Cavern Hall

By foot

19:30
(approx)

Arrival at Hotel Thon

 

 

Orienteering
level of physical difficulty
3
2.5
 Hours 14:00-16:30
Number of participants:
7

 

Organizers
Torbjorn Kravdal

 

 

More on Orienteering

13:15

Bus depart from GUC campus to Hotel

 

13:20

Bus arrives at Hotel Thon

 

13:35

Participants gather in hotel lobby

Participants are dressed for activity

Should take a bottle of water

13:40

Depart to Fastland area

By private car

14:00

Arrival at Fastland area
Start of explanation / rehearsal phase

 

15:00(approx)

Start of race (walking or running)

Depending on their condition, participants may walk, run, or alternate walk and run

16:15

Arrival at Hotel Thon / Grand Hotel

Then, participants have 25 min before departing to 2nd  activity

 

Hiking
level of physical difficulty
2  
2.5  Hours 14:00-16:30

Number of participants:
23

 

Organizers
Magnus Felde (GUC)

13:15

CSC Bus depart from GUC campus to hotel

By CSC dedicated bus

13:20

CSC Bus arrives at Hotel Thon

 

13:35

Participants gathers in Hotel lobby

Participants are dressed for activity

Should take a bottle of water

13:40

Bus depart with hikers (24) and canoeists (27) to activity sites

CSC dedicated bus

13:42

Bus collects 6 participants in hiking  (5: Pierro, Belotelov, Hugosson, Mueller, Ryu) and canoeing (1: Basset) who stay in Grand Hotel

 

14:00

Arrival at Eiktune outdoor museum. 24 Hikers leaves the bus.

 

14:00

Start of tour

Tour in forest with spectacular views on Lake Mj°sa

15: 45
(approx)

End of tour, at Eiktune outdoor museum

 

15:56

Depart of Public Bus to hotel Thon

All hikers must take with them 28 NOK to pay the bus.
To be refund by Kari (Keep tickets)

16:10

Arrival at Hotel Thon / Grand Hotel

hen, participants have 30 min before departing to 2nd  activity

 

Sailing
level of physical difficulty
1 
2.5
Hours 17:00-19:30

Number of participants:
16

16:40

Participants gathers in Hotel lobby

By car

16:45

Depart from hotel Thon to activity site (3 people come from Grand Hotel "Belotelov, Mueler, Ryu)  

17:00

Participants arrive at activity site

 

17:00

Start of the sailing session

Participants are dressed for activity

Should take a bottle of water

19:10

End of sailing session
Depart from activity site

 

19:10

Depart from activity site

 

19:30

Arrival at Hotel Thon